Skate Park Radar

All › Data

Skateparks by the numbers, 2026

We map 5,394 skateparks across 64 states and provinces. 1,504 are mapped as concrete, 417 have lights for night sessions, 50 are indoor or covered, and 68 are mapped as free while 24 charge to skate.

These are counts of what's actually been mapped, so a park without a surface or lights tag isn't counted as "no". Data last pulled: Oct 2026.

Download the CSV

By state and province

RegionParksConcreteAsphaltLitUnlitIndoorFreePaidHours posted
California54931811563329823
Quebec374373736103318
Ontario336763020192312
Texas23567230558014
Washington20374617261105
Illinois1911748110117
British Columbia188801913341101
Colorado1696942190304
Ohio1641914494214
New York1533191462409
Alberta15251181081105
Michigan1433245112112
Florida1404311325319
Minnesota13714128100103
Pennsylvania13516116102423
Oregon1256534182123
Wisconsin1232575111016
Massachusetts1131851060102
Arizona10748026311013
Missouri84152740001
Indiana76271850100
Iowa75101511000
New Jersey75133220102
North Carolina72145942211
Utah72231541111
Virginia64165790201
Nevada59131310000
Maryland58182452313
Connecticut57117540001
Idaho57291080100
Kansas5680420001
Georgia54110403002
New Mexico54180511103
Oklahoma54172630003
Tennessee54100321013
Kentucky4962400001
Arkansas4464220101
New Hampshire4372030003
Montana40280190100
Nova Scotia32124520000
New Brunswick3127320000
Maine3071110003
Manitoba29120420000
Wyoming2970020100
Nebraska2830101010
Saskatchewan2691200005
West Virginia2671111001
North Dakota2550140100
Alabama2421210101
South Dakota2411110000
Vermont2141030001
Louisiana2070220001
Newfoundland and Labrador1933130000
South Carolina1741211101
Rhode Island1610000000
Alaska1351021100
Hawaii1250011000
Mississippi1020010100
Delaware921000001
District of Columbia620000001
Prince Edward Island511100000
Yukon411020000
Northwest Territories301020000
Nunavut100000000
Total5,3941,504262417343506824165

Using this data

Park locations and most details come from OpenStreetMap, © OpenStreetMap contributors, so the CSV is shared under the Open Database License. Credit "Skate Park Radar, data © OpenStreetMap contributors" and link back here. Hours and some details come from park websites and are cited on each park page. See Sources for the full method. Spotted a park we're missing? Tell us.